STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Opinion No. 6800

May 11, 1994

OPEN MEETINGS ACT:

Conviction for violating the Open Meetings Act and vacancy in office

Conviction of a city council member for violating the Open Meetings Act does not result in a vacancy in office under state law.

Honorable Joel Gougeon

State Senator

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan 48913

You have asked several questions relating to the status of two Vassar City Council members who have been convicted of violating the Open Meetings Act. Of primary concern is whether the convictions create vacancies in the convicted persons' council seats.

Section 12 of the Open Meetings Act (Act), MCL 15.272; MSA 4.1800(22), provides:

(1) A public official who intentionally violates this act is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00.

(2) A public official who is convicted of intentionally violating a provision of this act for a second time within the same term shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than $2,000.00, or imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both. [ Emphasis added.]

A review of the legislative history of the Act is instructive. Senate Bill 920, which ultimately became the Open Meetings Act, at one point included a provision that a public official who violated the Act twice would automatically be removed from office. Specifically, SB 920 at that time provided:

(1) A public official who intentionally violates this act is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00.

(2) A public official who is convicted of intentionally violating a provision of this act for a second time within the same term shall be automatically removed from office. A vacancy caused by this subsection shall be filled in the manner prescribed by law, except that the public official removed pursuant to this subsection shall not be eligible for reelection or reappointment for the balance of the term. [ Emphasis added.]