STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] BCBSM is a health care corporation subject to the Nonprofit Health Care Corporation Reform Act (the Act), 1980 PA 350, MCL 550.1101 et seq; MSA 24.660(101) et seq. Under section 104(3) of the Act, BCBSM enters into contracts called certificates with subscribers or groups of subscribers to provide health care benefits to members. (1) Members are entitled to have payment made by BCBSM for specified covered health care services under section 105(1) of the Act.

Section 502(3) of the Act, MCL 550.1502(3); MSA 24.660(502)(3), states:

A health care corporation shall not restrict the methods of diagnosis or treatment of professional health care providers who treat members. Except as otherwise provided in section 502a, each member of the health care corporation shall at all times have a choice of professional health care providers. This subsection shall not apply to limitations in benefits contained in certificates, to the reimbursement provisions of a provider contract or reimbursement arrangement, or to standards set by the corporation for all contracting providers. A health care corporation may refuse to reimburse a health care provider for health care services that are overutilized, including those services rendered, ordered, or prescribed to an extent that is greater than reasonably necessary. [Emphasis added.]

Previous Attorney General opinions have concluded that the above-quoted section requires BCBSM to provide payment for covered health services rendered by any health care provider licensed to perform those services.