STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The Legislature, therefore, may only override the mandatory minimum waiting period set forth in Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 27, by a two-thirds vote in each house. It cannot, by simple majority vote, select different effective days that are within the mandatory minimum waiting period for appropriation acts.

It is my opinion, therefore, that an appropriation act may take effect no earlier than the expiration of 90 days after the end of the legislative session unless given immediate effect by a two-thirds vote of each house in accord with Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 27.

Frank J. Kelley

Attorney General

(1) Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 13, provides that each regular session of the Legislature "shall adjourn without day, on a day determined by concurrent resolution, at twelve o'clock noon." Laws become effective on the 91st day after adjournment counting Sundays and holidays but not counting adjournment day itself. OAG, 1945-1946, No 0-3395, p 305 (April 10, 1945).