STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] It is my opinion, therefore, in response to your first question, that sections 7 and 8 of the OMA, which authorize closed sessions for deliberationson certain enumerated topics, apply only to deliberations. Decisions of public bodies must be made at a meeting open to the public.

Your second question may be stated as:

Does section 7 of the Open Meetings Act require minutes to be published regarding a closed session and, if so, what information must be placed in those minutes?

Section 7(2) of the OMA, MCL 15.267(2); MSA 4.1800(17)(2), provides:

A separate set of minutes shall be taken by the clerk or the designated secretary of the public body at the closed session. These minutes shall be retained by the clerk of the public body, are not available to the public, and shall only be disclosed if required by a civil action filed under section 10, 11, or 13. These minutes may be destroyed 1 year and 1 day after approval of the minutes of the regular meeting at which the closed session was approved.

Thus, public bodies are required to take and retain minutes of closed sessions, but they may not make those minutes available to the public unless the disclosure is ordered by a court. OAG, 1985-1986, No 6353, p 255, 257 (April 11, 1986); OAG, 1981-1982, No 6019, p 507, 510 (December 29, 1981).

Section 7 of the OMA does not specify any content requirements for the minutes of closed sessions. However, section 9(1) of the OMA states:

Each public body shall keep minutes of each meeting showing the date, time, place, members present, members absent, any decisions made at a meeting open to the public, and the purpose or purposes for which a closed session is held. The minutes shall include all roll call votes taken at the meeting. Corrections in the minutes shall be made not later than the next meeting after the meeting to which the minutes refer.