STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Thus, public bodies are required to take and retain minutes of closed sessions, but they may not make those minutes available to the public unless the disclosure is ordered by a court. OAG, 1985-1986, No 6353, p 255, 257 (April 11, 1986); OAG, 1981-1982, No 6019, p 507, 510 (December 29, 1981).

Section 7 of the OMA does not specify any content requirements for the minutes of closed sessions. However, section 9(1) of the OMA states:

Each public body shall keep minutes of each meeting showing the date, time, place, members present, members absent, any decisions made at a meeting open to the public, and the purpose or purposes for which a closed session is held. The minutes shall include all roll call votes taken at the meeting. Corrections in the minutes shall be made not later than the next meeting after the meeting to which the minutes refer. Corrected minutes shall be available no later than the next subsequent meeting after correction. The corrected minutes shall show both the original entry and the correction.

MCL 15.269(1); MSA 4.1800(19)(1).

Section 9(1) applies to each meeting. It is not limited to open meetings. Thus, the section 9(1) requirement that meeting minutes reflect the date, time, place, members present, and members absent is equally applicable to minutes of open meetings and closed sessions.