STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] It is my opinion, therefore, in answer to your third question, that MCL 333.9132(1); MSA 14.15 (9132)(1), which, among other things, allows minors to consent to the provision of prenatal and pregnancy related health care, applies to minors in the custody of the MDOC.

Your fourth question is whether the MDOC is required to obtain consent in those situations where it tests or examines minor prisoners in compliance with statutory provisions mandating the tests and examinations for all prisoners.

In MCL 791.267(2); MSA 28.2327(2), the Legislature has mandated that "each incoming prisoner shall undergo a test for HIV or an antibody to HIV."

In MCL 791.267(1); MSA 28.2327(1), the Legislature has mandated physical and psychiatric examinations for prisoners: