STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] As used in this subsection, "any bodily alcohol content" means either of the following:

(a) A blood alcohol content of not less than 0.02% or more than 0.07% by weight of alcohol.

(b) Any presence of alcohol within a person's body resulting from the consumption of intoxicating liquor, other than consumption of intoxicating liquor as a part of a generally recognized religious service or ceremony.

A violation of this statute is a misdemeanor punishable by community service and/or a fine. Imprisonment is not part of the punishment. MCL 257.625(10); MSA 9.2325(10).

MCL 780.581; MSA 28.872(1), which deals with the release of persons arrested without a warrant for a misdemeanor, provides, in pertinent part:

(1) If a person is arrested without a warrant for a misdemeanor ... and the misdemeanor ... is punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or by a fine, or both, the officer making the arrest shall take, without unnecessary delay, the person arrested before the most convenient magistrate of the county in which the offense was committed to answer to the complaint.

(3) If, in the opinion of the arresting officer or department, the arrested person is under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, or a combination of intoxicating liquor and a controlled substance, ... or it is otherwise unsafe to release him or her, the arrested person shall be held ... until he or she is in a proper condition to be released, or until the next session of court. [ Emphasis added.]

The above-quoted provision also applies where a person is arrested with a warrant for a misdemeanor. MCL 780.582; MSA 28.872(2).

Violation of section 625(6) of the Michigan Vehicle Code is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine and/or community service. Consequently, the provisions of the statutes cited above for the processing of persons arrested for misdemeanors apply. Under MCL 780.581(1); MSA 28.872(1)(1), the person arrested must be taken before a magistrate if one is available. Moreover, subsection (3) of the same statute authorizes a peace officer, when the arrested person is under the influence of liquor or drugs or it is otherwise unsafe to release that person, to hold the person until it is safe to release that person. This authority to hold a person for safety reasons is not dependent on the misdemeanor charge permitting some length of imprisonment as punishment.