STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Contesti v Attorney General, 164 MichApp 271, 279-281; 416 NW2d 410 (1987), lv den 430 Mich 893 (1988); Wayne County Prosecutor v Kinney, 184 MichApp 681, 684; 458 NW2d 674, lv den 436 Mich 887 (1990).

A township planning commission is composed of not less than five nor more than nine members appointed by the township supervisor with the approval of the township board for three-year terms. Members of the township planning commission may be removed from office by the township supervisor, after a hearing, with the approval of the township board. Section 4(1)-(3) of 1959 PA 168, MCL 125.324(1)-(3); MSA 5.2963(104)(1)-(3).

Section 4(1) of 1959 PA 168 provides that "[o]ne member of the township board shall be a member of the planning commission." This office has been informed that in the township in question, two members of the township board served on the township planning commission. Pursuant to the express directive of the Legislature, only one member of the township board may be a member of the township planning commission.