STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] STATE OF MICHIGAN

FRANK J. KELLEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL


Opinion No. 6842

April 4, 1995

COUNTIES:

County road commission employee running for the county board of commissioners

An employee of a county road commission may run for the county board of commissioners without resigning the employment at the road commission.

Honorable Nick Ciaramitaro

State Representative

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan

You have asked whether an employee of a county road commission may run for the county board of commissioners without resigning the employment at the road commission.

In MCL 46.30a(1); MSA 5.353(1)(1), the Legislature has provided that "[a] member of the county board of commissioners of any county shall not be eligible to receive, or shall not receive, an appointment from, or be employed by an officer, board, committee, or other authority of that county except as otherwise provided by law." Clearly, this provision does not require the candidate to resign from employment with the county road commission during the campaign.

Political activities of public employees are regulated by 1976 PA 169, MCL 15.401 et seq; MSA 4.1702(1) et seq.