STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In MCL 46.30a(1); MSA 5.353(1)(1), the Legislature has provided that "[a] member of the county board of commissioners of any county shall not be eligible to receive, or shall not receive, an appointment from, or be employed by an officer, board, committee, or other authority of that county except as otherwise provided by law." Clearly, this provision does not require the candidate to resign from employment with the county road commission during the campaign.

Political activities of public employees are regulated by 1976 PA 169, MCL 15.401 et seq; MSA 4.1702(1) et seq. Section 1 of 1976 PA 169 defines "public employee" as "an employee of the state classified civil service, or an employee of a political subdivision of the state who is not an elected official." (Emphasis added.) Thus, 1976 PA 169 applies to an employee of a county road commission.

Section 3 of 1976 PA 169 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

An employee of a political subdivision of the state may: