STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Further duties and functions of the office of township supervisor are set forth in RS 1846, c 16, MCL 41.1a et seq; MSA 5.1(1) et seq. The township supervisor is a voting member of the township board. OAG, 1981-1982, No 6054, p 617 (April 14, 1982). Since the position of township supervisor is a public office, Const 1963, art 7, Sec. 6, prohibits a county sheriff from serving simultaneously as a township supervisor.

In addition, the person in question cannot be a candidate for both offices simultaneously. Section 558(2) of the Michigan Election Law, 1954 PA 116, MCL 168.558(2); MSA 6.1558(2), reads as follows:

If petitions or filing fees are filed by or in behalf of a candidate for more than 1 office, either national, state, county, city, village, township, or school district, the terms of which run concurrently or overlap, the candidate so filing, or in behalf of whom petitions or fees were so filed, shall select the 1 office to which his or her candidacy is restricted within 3 days after the last day for the filing of petitions or filing fees unless the petitions or filing fees are filed for 2 offices that are combined or for offices that are not incompatible. Failure to make the selection disqualifies a candidate with respect to any office for which petitions or fees were so filed and the name of the candidate shall not be printed upon the ballot for those offices. A vote cast for that candidate at the primary or general election ensuing shall not be counted and shall be void. [Emphasis added.]

Thus, section 558(2) of the Michigan Election Law contemplates that an individual may run for more than one office if the offices are compatible.