STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In section 492a of the Michigan Election Law, the Legislature has provided, with regard to voter registration, the following:

A person confined in a jail, who is otherwise a qualified elector, prior to trial or sentence may, upon request, register under section 504. The person shall be deemed a resident of the city, township, and address at which he resided next prior to confinement. A person while confined in a jail after being convicted and sentenced shall not be eligible to register. [ Emphasis added.]

The prohibition on registering to vote is limited to persons "confined in a jail."

Section 758b of the Michigan Election Law provides, with regard to voting, as follows:

A person who, in a court of this or another state or in a federal court, has been legally convicted and sentenced for a crime for which the penalty imposed is confinement in jail or prison shall not vote, offer to vote, attempt to vote, or be permitted to vote at an election while confined. [ Emphasis added.]

The prohibition on voting is limited to "persons confined in jail or prison." OAG, 1975-1976, No 5121, p 656 (October 26, 1976).