STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] STATE OF MICHIGAN

FRANK J. KELLEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL


Opinion No. 6884

December 20, 1995

SCHOOLS AND SCHOOL DISTRICTS:

Meaning of the word "rape" as used in section 1311(2) of the School Code of 1976

The word "rape," as used in section 1311(2) of the School Code of 1976, means first- and third-degree criminal sexual conduct proscribed under MCL 750.520b; MSA 28.788(2), and MCL 750.520d; MSA 28.788(4).

Honorable Clyde LeTarte

State Representative

The Capitol

Lansing, MI

You have asked about the meaning of the word "rape" as used in section 1311(2) of the School Code of 1976, MCL 380.1311(2); MSA 15.41311(2), as last amended by 1994 PA 328.

The relevant portion of section 1311(2) states:

If a pupil possesses in a weapon free school zone a weapon that constitutes a dangerous weapon, or commits arson in the school building or on the school grounds, or rapes someone in the building or on school grounds, the school board, or the designee of the school board as described in subsection (1) on behalf of the school board, shall expel the pupil from the school district permanently.... [Emphasis added.]

Although section 1311(9) defines certain words used in section 1311, "rape" is not one of the words that is defined.

The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature.