STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Previous opinions of the Attorney General have defined the term "breach of duty," as used in 1978 PA 566, as a failure to protect, advance, or promote the interests of a public office. OAG 1987-1988, No 6418, pp 15, 17 (January 13, 1987); OAG 1979-1980, No 5626, pp 537, 543 (January 16, 1980). Whether the dual holding of the offices of county clerk/register of deeds and MSU Trustee results in a failure to protect, advance or promote the interests of either office depends both upon the duties of these positions and specific factual situations.

Const 1963, art 8, Sec. 5, establishes the Board of Trustees of Michigan State University and gives the board "general supervision of its institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution's funds." Further duties and powers of the Board of Trustees are set forth in 1909 PA 269, MCL 390.101 et seq; MSA 15.1121 et seq.