STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] It is my opinion, therefore, in answer to your first question, that a township, city, or village has the power to adopt an ordinance regulating well construction, provided that the requirements of the ordinance are not less restrictive than the administrative rule requirements set forth in 1994 AACS, R 325.1601 et seq.

Your second question may be stated as follows:

If a township may adopt a water well ordinance, and the county health department also has water well regulations, which provision takes precedence?

Section 2441(1) of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.2441(1); MSA 14.15(2441)(1), authorizes a county health department to adopt regulations "necessary or appropriate to implement or carry out the duties or functions vested by law in the local health department.... Regulations of a local [county] health department supersede inconsistent or conflicting local ordinances." In the case of a less restrictive township ordinance, that ordinance would conflict with the more restrictive county health department regulation.