STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The board shall have general supervision of the institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution's funds .... Each board of control shall consist of eight members who shall hold office for terms of eight years, not more than two of which shall expire in the same year, and who shall be appointed by the governor by and with the advice and consent of the senate. Vacancies shall be filled in like manner.

Consistent with this constitutional provision, the Legislature established Saginaw Valley State University at 1965 PA 278, MCL 390.711 et seq; MSA 15.1852(51) et seq. Section 1 of 1965 PA 278 vests "[t]he conduct of its affairs and control of its property" in a board of control, whose powers include "[g]eneral supervision of the university" and "[c]ontrol and direction of all expenditures from the university's funds." The board of control consists of eight (8) members appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, under section 2 of 1965 PA 278.

Const 1963, art 8, s 3, which creates the State Board of Education, reads, in pertinent part, as follows: