STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Owendale-Gagetown School Dist v State Bd of Education, 413 Mich 1, 8; 317 NW2d 529 (1982). Here, the clear language of section 20950(2)(c) of the Public Health Code requires the emergency medical services licensure applicant to pass the agency prescribed practical examination. There is no statutory authority for the agency to waive taking its practical examination.

This does not mean that the Community Public Health Agency must administer its practical examination. Under section 2226(c) of the Public Health Code, the Community Public Health Agency may "contract ... with governmental entities or other persons necessary or appropriate to assist the department in carrying out its duties and functions." Consistent with this language, the agency may contract with either a governmental or private entity to administer its practical examination in accordance with instructions by the agency as to the correct emergency medical services procedures and skills that must be used and demonstrated by the