STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In addition, whatever the Legislature's purpose in leaving the language of subsection (3) of section 30 intact while eliminating the remainder of section 30, the fact remains that the Legislature made no changes whatsoever to the language of subsection (3). The Legislature has established numerous rules of statutory construction in MCL 8.3 et seq; MSA 2.212 et seq. In particular, MCL 8.3u; MSA 2.212(21) reads as follows:

The provisions of any law or statute which is re-enacted, amended or revised, so far as they are the same as those of prior laws, shall be construed as a continuation of such laws and not as new enactments.

Thus, since the language of subsection (3) of section 30 of 1851 PA 156 remained unchanged by 1975 PA 206, section 30, as it now exists, should not be considered a new enactment.