STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Honorable Joanne G. Emmons

State Senator

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan

You have asked whether the provisions of section 27a(2)(a) of the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.1 et seq; MSA 7.1 et seq, that limit the annual increase in the taxable value of certain real property to the percentage change in the state equalized valuation violate Const 1963, art 9, s 3.

Section 27a(2) of the General Property Tax Act reads as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), for taxes levied in 1995 and for each year after 1995, the taxable value of each parcel of property is the lesser of the following:

(a) The property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions. However, if a fraction the numerator of which is the state equalized value for the current year minus additions and the denominator of which is the state equalized value for the immediately preceding year minus losses is less than both 1.05 and the inflation rate, for purposes of this subdivision the taxable value is the product of the property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus losses, multiplied by that fraction, plus additions. For taxes levied in 1995, the property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year is the property's state equalized valuation in 1994.

(b) The property's current state equalized valuation. [Emphasis added.]

Briefly stated, the statute provides that the taxable value of each parcel of property, (1) for the 1995 tax year and thereafter, is the lesser of the following:

1. The property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the inflation rate, plus all additions;

2. The property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by 1.05, plus all additions;

3. The property's immediately preceding year taxable value minus losses, multiplied by a fraction, plus additions.