STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In 1995 PA 289, the Legislature extensively amended the School Code of 1976 and retitled it the Revised School Code. Although many of the provisions of the School Code of 1976 were amended, repealed or replaced with new sections, section 1231 was not revised.

Subsection 1 of section 1231 states, in part, that "[t]he board of a school district shall hire and contract with qualified teachers." (Emphasis added.) Section 6(2) of the School Code of 1976 defined "[s]chool district" as a primary school district or a school district of the first, second, third or fourth class.