STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] For example, within Part 16 the Legislature amended over 20 different sections to include PSAs within their application. Section 1231 is in Part 16. The Legislature has not amended section 1231 since it was enacted in 1976 PA 451.

In sum, the Legislature has not generally defined the term "[s]chool district" to include PSAs. It also has not amended Part 6A or Part 6B or section 1231 of the Revised School Code to make that section applicable to PSAs. It must, thus, be concluded that section 1231 does not apply to PSAs.

This conclusion is buttressed by a review of sections 505 and 506 of Part 6A and sections 515 and 516 of Part 6B of the Revised School Code. Sections 506 and 516 are identically worded and permit a PSA to "employ or contract with personnel as necessary for the operation of the public school academy." Sections 505 and 515 are also identically worded and require that a public school academy "shall use certificated teachers," except as otherwise provided by law. (Emphasis added.)