STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Congress enacted the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 "to promote national interests in preserving family integrity" and to permit employees to take "reasonable leave" for medical, family health and other family reasons under section 2601(b)(1) and (2). Section 2611(2)(A)(i) and (ii) defines the term "eligible employee" to mean a person who has been employed for at least 12 months for at least 1,250 hours of service in the past 12 month period by the employer from whom leave is requested. But, under section 2611(2)(B)(ii), the term "eligible employee" does not include "any employee of an employer who is employed at a worksite at which such employer employs less than 50 employees if the total number of employees employed by that employer within 75 miles of that worksite is less than 50."

Further, 29 CFR 825.108 provides, with regard to governmental employers, as follows:

(a) An "employer" under the FMLA includes any "public agency," as defined in section 3(x) of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. 203(x).