STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] [Emphasis added.]

In 1954 the Legislature enacted the current Michigan Election Law, 1954 PA 116, MCL 168.1 et seq; MSA 6.1001 et seq. Chapter XVI of the Michigan Election Law deals with township offices. There is no separate chapter of the Michigan Election Law for charter township offices. Within Chapter XVI of the Michigan Election Law, section 349 originally required that nominating petitions for township offices have signatures equal to certain percentages of the qualified and registered electors in the township. Section 349, as last amended by 1990 PA 7, now provides, in this regard, as follows:

To obtain the printing of the name of a person as a candidate for nomination by a political party for a township office under the particular party heading upon the official primary ballots, there shall be filed with the township clerk nominating petitions signed by a number of qualified and registered electors residing within the township equal to not less than 1% or more than 4% of the number of votes cast by the party in the township for secretary of state at the last general November election in which a secretary of state was elected, but in no case less than 5 signatures. [Emphasis added.]