STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The powers of government are divided into the legislative, executive and judicial branches. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch. Const 1963, art 3, s 2. The Legislature may not delegate its powers to private persons under Const 1963, art 3, s 2. Dukesherer Farms, Inc v Dep't of Agriculture Director, 405 Mich 1, 23-25; 273 NW2d 877 (1979).

The first of the three sections of the NREPA identified in your inquiry is section 21307a, which was added to the act by 1995 PA 22. Your question concerns subsection (1) of this section, which provides:

(1) Following initiation of initial response actions under section 21307, a consultant retained by the owner or operator shall complete the requirements of this part and submit related reports or executive summaries detailed in this part to address the contamination at the site. At any time that sufficient corrective action has been undertaken to address contamination, a consultant retained by the owner or operator shall complete and submit a site closure report pursuant to section 21312a and omit the remaining interim steps. [ Emphasis added.]