STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] OAG, 1991-1992, No 6700, p 84 (September 18, 1991), which addressed the Department of Social Services'1 right to access community mental health recipient information in the course of an adult protective services investigation, concluded that community mental health agencies must allow access to such information by adult protective services workers. As noted in that opinion, section 11b of the Social Welfare Act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.11b; MSA 16.411b, requires the Family Independence Agency, within 24 hours after receiving a report or information that an adult is being abused, neglected or exploited, to commence an investigation "to determine whether the person suspected of being . . . abused, neglected or exploited, is an adult in need of protective services." (Emphasis added.)

Under the Child Protection Law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.621 et seq; MSA 25.248(1) et seq, the Family Independence Agency has a corresponding duty to investigate suspected child abuse or neglect.