COUNTIES:
[…] The Legislature has authorized various local units of government to adopt ordinances protecting the public health, safety, and welfare. OAG, 1995-1996, No 6898, p 158, (May 1, 1996), summarized the grant of such authority to townships, cities, and villages as follows:

Municipalities are granted authority by the Legislature to adopt ordinances for health, safety, and general welfare. For townships, the authority is set forth in MCL 41.181; MSA 5.45(1), which authorizes ordinances "regulating the public health, safety, and general welfare of persons and property." For cities, the authority is set forth in the city's charter which includes provisions for the "public peace and health and for the safety of persons and property" and for "adopting . . . city ordinances" as required by section 3(j) and (k) of the Home Rule City Act, MCL 117.3(j) and (k); MSA