COUNTIES:
[…] People v Llewellyn, 401 Mich 314, 322-324; 257 NW2d 902 (1977), cert den 435 US 1008; 98 S Ct 1879; 56 L Ed 2d 390 (1978). Both the federal government, in the Clean Air Act, 42 USC 7401 et seq, and the State of Michigan, in Part 55 of the National Resources and Environmental Protection Act (NREPA), 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.5501 et seq; MSA 13A.5501 et seq, have enacted comprehensive air pollution control statutes. Accordingly, it is necessary to consider the possible preemptive effect of those statutes on local air pollution control ordinances.

Section 116 of the Clean Air Act, 42 USC 7416, provides:

Except as otherwise provided in sections 1857c-10(c), (e), and (f) (as in effect before August 7, 1977), 7543, 7545(c)(4), and 7573 of this title (preempting certain State regulation of moving sources) nothing in this Act shall preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce (1) any standard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants or (2) any requirement respecting control or abatement of air pollution; except that if an emission standard or limitation is in effect under an applicable implementation plan or under section 7411 or section 7412 of this title, such State or political subdivision may not adopt or enforce any emission standard or limitation which is less stringent than the standard or limitation under such plan or section.

(emphasis added).

This statute generally preserves the right of the state and of local governmental units to adopt air pollution control regulations.