COUNTIES:
[…] Mosier v Wayne County Bd of Auditors, 295 Mich 27, 29; 294 NW 85 (1940); Hanslovsky v Leland Twp, 281 Mich 652; 275 NW 720 (1937). The Legislature has specifically authorized charter counties to perform, when authorized by charter, the "abatement of air and water pollution," MCL 45.515(c); MSA 5.302(15)(c), and the adoption of ordinances necessary to carry out that function. MCL 45.514(1)(i); MSA 5.302(14)(1)(i). There is no similar enabling provision, however, for noncharter counties. Noncharter counties possess only the authority to adopt ordinances pursuant to MCL 46.11; MSA 5.331, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

A county board of commissioners, at a lawfully held meeting, may do 1 or more of the following:

***


(m) By majority vote of the members of the county board of commissioners elected and serving, pass ordinances that relate to county affairs and do not contravene the general laws of this state or interfere with the local affairs of a township, city, or village within the limits of the county. . . .

MCL 46.11(m); MSA 5.331(m) (emphasis added).

A county's power to pass ordinances under this provision is restricted to purely county affairs. OAG, 1928-1930, p 477 (July 13, 1929); 1 OAG 1957, No 2973, p 168 (April 12, 1957).