COUNTIES:
[…] Your third question asks whether the Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) may deny a permit to install an air emission source pursuant to Part 55 of the NREPA on the ground that the proposed activity fails to comply with local zoning ordinances.

Subject to certain exceptions, a person seeking to install or modify a process or process equipment that emits or may emit an air contaminant regulated under Part 55 of the NREPA must obtain an installation permit from the DEQ. Section 5505. Section 5510, which specifies the grounds upon which the DEQ may deny or revoke such a permit, provides as follows:

In accordance with this part and rules promulgated under this part, the department may, after notice and opportunity for public hearing, deny or revoke a permit issued under this part if any of the following circumstances exist:

(a) Installation, modification, or operation of the source will violate this part, rules promulgated under this part, or the clean air act, unless the source is in compliance with a legally enforceable schedule of compliance contained in a permit or order.

(b) Installation, construction, reconstruction, relocation, alteration, or operation of the source presents or may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to human health, safety or welfare, or the environment.

(c) The person applying for the permit makes a false representation or provides false information during the permit review process.

(d) The source has not been installed, constructed, reconstructed, relocated, altered, or operated in a manner consistent with the application for a permit or as specified in a permit.

(e) The person owning or operating the source fails to pay an air quality fee assessed under this part.

(f) The person proposes a major offset source or the owner or operator of a proposed major offset modification that owns or operates another source in the state that has the potential to emit 100 tons or more per year of any air contaminant regulated under the clean air act and that source is in violation of this part, rules promulgated under this part, the clean air act, or a permit or order issued under this part, unless the source is in compliance with a legally enforceable schedule of compliance contained in a permit or order.

MCL 324.5510; MSA 13A.5510.

Rule 207 of the administrative rules promulgated under the former Air Pollution Act, 1965 PA 348, now recodified as Part 55 of the NREPA, further specifies the grounds for denial by the DEQ of permits to install as follows: