STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The disclosure and use of social security numbers are mandated by section 1320b-7 of the Public Health and Welfare Act, supra, in certain specified situations. Specifically, the federal law requires states to have in effect an income and eligibility verification system that determines a person's eligibility for specified federal benefits. The federal law further mandates that a state's income and eligibility verification system must include the compilation of certain types of information, including social security numbers. In pertinent part, section 1320b-7 provides:

(a) Requirements of State eligibility systems

In order to meet the requirements of this section, a State must have in effect an income and eligibility verification system which meets the requirements of subsection (d)2 and under which--

(1) the State shall require, as a condition of eligibility for benefits under any program listed in subsection (b) of this section, that each applicant for or recipient of benefits under that program furnish to the State his social security account number . . . and the State shall utilize such account numbers in the administration of that program so as to enable the association of the records pertaining to the applicant or recipient with his account number;

***

(b) Applicable programs

The programs which must participate in the income and eligibility verification system are- -

(1) any State program funded under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter [42 USCS 601 et seq.] [aid to families with dependent children];

(2) the medicaid program under subchapter XIX of this chapter [42 USCS 1396 et seq.];

(3) the unemployment compensation program under section 3304 of Title 26 [the Internal Revenue Code 26 USCS 3304.];

(4) the food stamp program under the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C.A. 2011 et seq.); and

(5) any State program under a plan approved under subchapter I [old age assistance programs], X [aid to the blind], XIV [grants to the disabled, or XVI [supplemental security income for disabled persons] of this chapter [42 USCS 301 et seq., 1201 et seq., 1351 et seq., 1381 et seq.].

(Emphasis added.)

Accordingly, under the Public Health and Welfare Act, a state must have in effect an income and eligibility verification system that requires an applicant for, or a recipient of, benefits pursuant to a program listed in section 1320b-7(b) to furnish his or her social security number as a condition of eligibility for benefits.