STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Section 102(i) defines the terms [p]arent parcel and parent tract as a parcel or tract "lawfully in existence on the effective date of the amendatory act that added . . . subdivision[(i)]" to the Act. Amendatory 1996 PA 591 became effective on March 31, 1997.

Amendatory 1996 PA 591 added a new section 108 to provide that a division of land is not subject to the platting requirements of the Act but the same parent parcel or parent tract could not, without platting, be divided into more than a further specific number of parcels depending upon the size of the parcel or tract. New section 109(3) of the Act, as added by 1996 PA 591, provides, in pertinent part:

A person shall not sell a parcel of unplatted land unless the deed contains a statement as to whether the right to make further divisions exempt from the platting requirements of this act under this section and section 108 is proposed to be conveyed. The statement shall be in substantially the following form: "The grantor grants to the grantee the right to make [insert number] division(s) under section 108 of the land division act, Act No. 288 of the Public Acts of 1967." In the absence of a statement conforming to the requirements of this subsection, the right to make divisions under section 108(2),