STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] [T]he partitioning or splitting of a parcel or tract of land by the proprietor thereof or by his or her heirs, executors, administrators, legal representatives, successors, or assigns for the purpose of sale, or lease of more than 1 year, or of building development that results in 1 or more parcels of less than 40 acres or the equivalent, and that satisfies the requirements of sections 108 and 109.

Section 102 also defines the terms exempt split and [s]ubdivide and subdivision. All of these definitions have in common the partitioning or splitting of a parcel or tract of land. Section 102(i) defines the terms [p]arent parcel and parent tract as a parcel or tract "lawfully in existence on the effective date of the amendatory act that added . . . subdivision[(i)]" to the Act. Amendatory 1996 PA 591 became effective on March 31, 1997.