STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In response to the National Voter Registration Act of 1993 (NVRA), 42 USC 1973gg-1 et seq, the state Legislature made significant changes to Michigan's election law. Among other things, 1994 PA 441 requires the Secretary of State to "direct and supervise the establishment and maintenance of a statewide qualified voter file" (QVF) as the official statewide file for conducting elections. Section 509o(1).

Under the election law, a qualified voter may register to vote only at his or her official residence for voting purposes. MCL 168.11; MSA 6.1011. See also, Wilkins v Ann Arbor City Clerk, 385 Mich 670, 694; 189 NW2d 423 (1971). For voting purposes, a voter's residence "'mean[s] that place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects and has a regular place of lodging. [If] a person [has] more than 1 residence, . . . that place at which the person resides the greater part of the time shall be his or her official residence for the purposes of [the Michigan Election Law].'" Id. at 675.

Section 509v of the election law outlines where a qualified voter may register to vote: