STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Therefore, a person who registers to vote by mail in accordance with the NVRA is considered a registered voter under state law, even if they have registered at an address which differs from that listed on their driver's license. Section 509t of the election law.

It is my opinion, therefore, that section 509o(3) of the Michigan Election Law does not prohibit a voter from registering to vote at an address different from that listed on his or her driver's license.

In light of this conclusion, it is not necessary to address your question concerning the constitutionality of section 509o(3) of the Michigan Election Law.


JENNIFER M. GRANHOLM
Attorney General

1 This part of section 509o(3) provides:

The secretary of state, a designated voter registration agency, or a county, city, township or village clerk shall not place a name of an individual into the qualified voter file unless that person signs an application as prescribed in section 509r(3).