STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (c) A designated voter registration agency.

Under federal election law, states must designate certain state agencies and offices as sites where voters can register for federal elections, including (1) state agencies and offices that provide public assistance, and (2) those that house state-funded programs primarily engaged in providing services to persons with disabilities. 42 USC � 1973gg-5. Consistent with this requirement, Michigan has designated executive departments, state agencies, and other offices as "designated voter registration agencies" for registration for state elections. Section 509u of the election law; Executive Order No. 1995-1.

Section 509o(3) of the election law, which is the subject of your question, provides, in pertinent part, that:

The secretary of state or a designated voter registration agency shall not allow a person to indicate a different address than the address in either the secretary of state's or designated voter registration agency's files to be placed in the qualified voter file.

The primary rule governing the interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature's intent. White v City of Ann Arbor, 406 Mich 554, 562; 281 NW2d 283 (1979).