STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Significantly, however, section 1905(3) restricts the availability of surplus lines licensure to persons who are residents of the State, providing in pertinent part that "[a] person licensed as a resident agent in this state may obtain a surplus lines license . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Chapter 18 of the Code regulates the practices of insurance purchasing groups and risk retention groups2 in Michigan. Section 1835 provides:

(1) A person, firm, association, or corporation shall not act or aid in any manner in soliciting, negotiating, or procuring liability insurance in this state from a risk retention group unless the person, firm, association, or corporation is licensed under chapter 12 or chapter 19.

(2) A person, firm, association, or corporation shall not act or aid in any manner in soliciting, negotiating, or procuring liability insurance in this state for a purchasing group from an authorized insurer or a risk retention group chartered in this state unless the person, firm, association, or corporation is licensed under chapter 12.

(3) A person, firm, association, or corporation shall not act or aid in any manner in soliciting, negotiating, or procuring liability insurance from an insurer not authorized to do business in this state on behalf of a purchasing group doing business in this state unless the person, firm, association, or corporation is licensed under chapter 19.

(4) For the purpose of acting as an agent or broker for a risk retention group or purchasing group under subsections (1) or (2), the requirement of residence in this state shall not apply. However, licensure of a nonresident under chapter 19 shall be for the limited purpose of soliciting, negotiating, or procuring liability insurance from a risk retention group not chartered in this state.

Thus, pursuant to section 1835, an agent or broker procuring insurance for a purchasing group in Michigan must be licensed under either chapter 12 or chapter 19. More specifically, if the insurance is procured from an authorized insurer or a risk retention group chartered in Michigan, licensure must be obtained under chapter 12. Section 1835(2). Since chapter 12 expressly authorizes licensure of both residents and nonresidents, this requirement does not conflict with 15 USC 3903(c).