STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The Election Law provides that in order to become a candidate for district court judge, a person must file nominating petitions containing, inter alia, a minimum number of signatures of qualified and registered electors residing in the judicial district or election division of the office sought.  Section 467b(1).  This section also provides, however, that an elected "incumbent district court judge may also become a candidate by the filing of an affidavit in lieu of petitions according to section 467c.”  Id.  In relevant part, section 467c states:

(1)  An incumbent district court judge may become a candidate in the primary election for the office of which he or she is an incumbent by filing with the secretary of state an affidavit of candidacy in lieu of nominating petitions not less than 134 days prior to the date of the primary election. . . .  The affidavit of candidacy shall contain statements that the affiant is an incumbent district court judge for the district or election division in which election is sought, that he or she is domiciled within the district or election division, and that he or she will not attain the age of 70 by the date of election, and a declaration that the affiant is a candidate for election to the office of district court judge.  [MCL 168.467c(1); emphasis added.]

 

In order to file as an incumbent and, thus, avoid the requirement for filing nominating petitions, a judicial candidate must meet the requirements set forth in section 467c.