COURTS, DISTRICT:
[…] division of the same district court, must file nominating petitions for that
seat.
The Election Law provides that in
order to become a candidate for district court judge, a person must file
nominating petitions containing, inter alia, a minimum number of
signatures of qualified and registered electors residing in the judicial
district or election division of the office sought. Section 467b(1). This
section also provides, however, that an elected "incumbent district court
judge may also become a candidate by the filing of an affidavit in lieu of
petitions according to section 467c.” Id. In relevant part, section 467c states:
(1)
An incumbent district court judge may become a candidate in the primary
election for the office of which he or she is an incumbent by filing
with the secretary of state an affidavit of candidacy in lieu of nominating
petitions not less than 134 days prior to the date of the primary election. . .
. The affidavit of candidacy shall
contain statements that the affiant is an incumbent district court judge for
the district or election division in which election is sought, that he or
she is domiciled within the district or election division, and that he or she
will not attain the age of 70 by the date of election, and a declaration that
the affiant is a candidate for election to the office of district court
judge. [MCL 168.467c(1); emphasis
added.]
In order to file as an incumbent
and, thus, avoid the requirement for filing nominating petitions, a judicial
candidate must meet the requirements set forth in section 467c. Under section 467c, in order to file as an incumbent