COURTS, DISTRICT:
[…] provided that he or she satisfies the residency and other requirements for
election to that office.
Your second question asks whether
the sitting judge, in order to become a candidate for a judgeship in another
division of the same district court, must file nominating petitions for that
seat.
The Election Law provides that in
order to become a candidate for district court judge, a person must file
nominating petitions containing, inter alia, a minimum number of
signatures of qualified and registered electors residing in the judicial
district or election division of the office sought. Section 467b(1). This
section also provides, however, that an elected "incumbent district court
judge may also become a candidate by the filing of an affidavit in lieu of
petitions according to section 467c.” Id. In relevant part, section 467c states:
(1)
An incumbent district court judge may become a candidate in the primary
election for the office of which he or she is an incumbent by filing
with the secretary of state an affidavit of candidacy in lieu of nominating