STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Opinion No. 7112

June 28, 2002

Mr. John G. McBain
Jackson County Prosecutor
312 South Jackson Street
Jackson, MI 49201

You have asked whether a Michigan law enforcement agency having custody of a person who signed a waiver of extradition may deliver the person to another state without first taking the person before a judge.

The Uniform Criminal Extradition Act (UCEA), 1937 PA 144, MCL 780.1 et seq, was enacted to make uniform the procedure governing interstate extradition. Through 1994 PA 380, the Legislature added new section 25a to provide a mechanism to bypass the lengthy formal extradition process in certain specified circumstances. Section 25a provides that:

Notwithstanding section 3,1 a law enforcement agency in this state holding an individual who is alleged to have broken the terms of his or her probation, parole, bail, or other release in the demanding state shall immediately deliver the individual to the authorized agent of the demanding state without the requirement of a governor's warrant if all of the following have occurred:

(a) The individual has signed a prior waiver of extradition as a term of his or her current probation, parole, bail, or other release in the demanding state.

(b) The law enforcement agency holding the individual has received a copy of the prior waiver of extradition signed by the individual and confirmed by the demanding agency.

(c) The law enforcement agency has received photographs, fingerprints, or other evidence that properly identify the individual who signed the waiver.

By its terms, the statute does not require a court hearing or judicial determination before the law enforcement agency may act. The omission in the statutory language of any judicial oversight role is the primary indicator of legislative intent.