The following opinion is presented on-line for informational use only and does not replace the official version. (Mich Dept of Attorney General Web Site -
[…] section 224a, do not apply: The foremost rule of statutory construction is to discern and give effect to
the intent of the Legislature. Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward,
460 Mich 230, 236; 596 NW2d 119 (1999). If the language of the statute is
unambiguous, it must be enforced as written. Where the language is ambiguous,
however, the courts may properly go beyond the words of the statute to ascertain
legislative intent. Id. One of the means that may be utilized is to
examine legislative history. Luttrell v Dep't of Corrections, 421
Mich 93, 103-105; 365 NW2d 74 (1984). The plain text of sections 224a and 231 does not expressly refer to
"county corrections officers." Section 231(1)(b) refers to corrections
officers, but only those "employed by the state department of
corrections" who are "authorized in writing by the director of the
department of corrections to carry a concealed weapon." MCL 750.231(1)(b).
This language is unambiguous and, therefore, allows for no further
interpretation. While section 224a(2)(a) refers to "an employee of the department of
corrections authorized in writing by the director of the department of