STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 28.425b(10).2

In construing a statute, the primary task is to discern and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Dan De Farms Inc v Sterling Farm Supply Inc, 465 Mich 872; 633 NW2d 824 (2001). Provisions that the Legislature did not include may not be added into a statute. In re Wayne County Prosecutor, 232 Mich App 482, 486; 591 NW2d 359 (1998). In the absence of a statutory provision authorizing a local law enforcement agency to impose such a requirement, as here, one cannot be read into the statute.

Further support for this conclusion is found in MCL 123.1102, which provides:

A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols or other firearms, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state. [Emphasis added.]

While this section refers to a "local unit of government" and not individual local officers, its meaning is plain. The Legislature has occupied the field of firearm regulation and has authorized local regulation in this area only to the extent expressly provided by law.