STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] If the vacancy is not filled within 30 days after it occurs, the vacancy shall be filled by the State Board of Education.

Opinion No. 7153

March 30, 2004

Honorable Mike Bishop
State Senator
The Capitol
Lansing, MI 48909-7536

You have asked several questions relating to the election of intermediate school district board members. Your first question asks whether a member of a board of an intermediate school district who has been elected by a body composed of one member of the board of each constituent school district pursuant to section 614 of the Revised School Code is subject to recall.1

Section 601 of the Revised School Code (Code), MCL 380.601, provides:

An intermediate school district shall be governed by this part [Part 7] and by those provisions of articles 2, 3, and 4 which relate specifically to intermediate school districts, intermediate school boards, and intermediate superintendents.

Pursuant to the Code, an individual can be elected to an intermediate school board in one of two ways. First, under section 614, MCL 380.614, intermediate school board members may be elected by a body composed of one member of the school board of each constituent district.