school district will become incompatible on January 1, 2005, the effective date
[…] Section 1053 of the Revised School Code provided that a school board and a township could agree to have the township conduct the school district's special or regular election, and that the school board would pay the township's "necessary expenses" as agreed upon by the board. MCL 380.1053(2). This section was recently repealed, effective January 1, 2005, by 2003 PA 299. 2003 PA 299 further amended the Revised School Code by adding section 1206, also effective January 1, 2005, which provides that the Election Law governs election procedures for a school district. MCL 380.1206. More specifically, subsection 1206(2) states:
A school district . . . regular school election or special school election shall be administered and conducted as provided in chapter XIV of the Michigan election law, MCL 168.301 to 168.315. A school district . . . may use general operating funds to reimburse units of local government involved in administering or conducting a regular school election or special school election for the school district . . . as required under the Michigan election law. [MCL 380.1206(2).]