STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Your second question asks:

Must a county clerk provide for the viewing or reproduction of a certified copy of a military service discharge record previously recorded if the document is necessary to aid the veteran, or surviving spouse or dependent, in applying for benefits available to the veteran, surviving spouse or dependent?

Section 2(1) of the Act states that "[t]he military service discharge record [in the record book of the county clerk] of a person is confidential and may be viewed or copied only pursuant to subsection (2)." MCL 35.32(1).

Section 2(2) of the Act provides:

Each county clerk may do 1 or more of the following:

(a) Make available to the general public information in a record described in subsection (1) that is not less than 70 years old and that includes only the name, rank, unit of military service, dates of military service, and medals and awards conferred upon each individual identified in that record.

(b) Pursuant to the records media act, 1992 PA 116, MCL 24.401 to 24.403,[2] provide for the viewing or reproduction of a military service discharge record of a veteran by any of the following:

(i) The veteran.

(ii) A person with the veteran's permission.

(iii) The surviving heirs of the veteran.

(iv) A veteran's service officer, the Michigan veterans trust fund, or a person employed by the county department of veterans' affairs who provides counseling for veterans, if access to that record is necessary to aid the veteran, or the surviving spouse or a dependent of the veteran in applying for benefits available to the veteran.

(c) Charge members of the public for discharge records of veterans discharged 70 or more years ago. However, a person described in subdivision (b) shall not be charged for the discharge records of that veteran. [MCL 35.32(2)(a), (b), and (c).]

The answer to your second question turns on whether the language stating that the clerk "may" make these records available to certain classes of people listed in section 2(2) should be read in this context as meaning "shall" or "must."