STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Id., at 446. As a result, the Court concluded that the city's proposed imposition of a minimum age requirement directly diminished and impaired plaintiffs' accrued financial benefits in violation of art 9, � 24. Thus, a retirant may not be unilaterally denied a retirement allowance for work previously performed unless the denial is based upon some provision in the law in effect when the retirant earned his or her service credit. Id., at 446-447. See also OAG, 1967-1968, No 4365, p 55 (June 26, 1967).

MCL 38.13(1) states in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided in this act, membership in the retirement system consists of state employees occupying permanent positions in the state civil service." MCL 38.16(4) states: "If a member becomes a retirant or dies, he or she ceases to be a member." OAG, 1991-1992, No 6693, p 71 (August 16, 1991), relied on OAG, 1945-1946, No O-4106, p 675 (April 23, 1946),1 to conclude that: