STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Id., at 446-447. See also OAG, 1967-1968, No 4365, p 55 (June 26, 1967).

MCL 38.13(1) states in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided in this act, membership in the retirement system consists of state employees occupying permanent positions in the state civil service." MCL 38.16(4) states: "If a member becomes a retirant or dies, he or she ceases to be a member." OAG, 1991-1992, No 6693, p 71 (August 16, 1991), relied on OAG, 1945-1946, No O-4106, p 675 (April 23, 1946),1 to conclude that: