COMPUTATION OF TIME: The five business days within which a public body must respond to a request
[…] 10 additional business days. While the FOIA defines a number of terms used in
the Act, it does not define the term "business days." The FOIA is one of a number of statutes that use the term "business day"
without providing a definition of that term.
FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT:
Meaning of "business day" under
FOIA
State Representative
The Capitol
Lansing, MI
Standard dictionaries do not define "business day," but numerous statutes defining the term exclude a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. For example, the Stille-DeRossett-Hale Single State Construction Code Act, MCL 125.1502a(1)(h), defines "business day" as "a day of the year, exclusive of a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday." The Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.2(c), defines "business day" as "a day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday."