STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] These laws establish that the Legislature chose to be specific in describing the powers of local government to regulate truck traffic, rather than delegating broad administrative discretion to them.

Moreover, to the extent any haul route permit requirement is intended to regulate the weight of trucks that are within the weight limitations of the Code, any possibility of implying the existence of the power is expressly negated. Section 716(1) of the Code, MCL 257.716(1), prohibits local authorities from altering the size and weight limitations provided in the Code, except as it specifically allows:

Unless specifically declared to be a civil infraction, it is a misdemeanor for a person to drive or move or for the owner to cause or permit to be driven or moved on a highway a vehicle or vehicles of a size or weight exceeding the limitations stated in this chapter or otherwise in violation of this chapter, and the maximum size and weight specified in this chapter shall be lawful throughout this state, and local authorities shall not alter those size and weight limitations except as express authority is granted in this chapter. [Emphasis added.]

In Michigan Municipal Liability & Property Pool v Muskegon Bd of County Road Comm'rs, 235 Mich App 183, 191; 597 NW2d 187 (1999), the Court held that "[a] power is 'necessarily implied' if it is essential to the exercise of authority that is expressly granted."