STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] You first ask if a county road commission may legally require a private business to obtain such a haul route permit.

"A county road commission draws its legal life from the county road law and, as a creature of that legislation, the commission has no power save that which is legislatively conferred." Arrowhead Dev Co v Livingston County Rd Comm, 413 Mich 505, 512; 322 NW2d 702 (1982). Section 9(2) of the County Road Law, 1909 PA 283, MCL 224.9(2), provides:

The board of county road commissioners shall act as an administrative board only and the function of the board shall be limited to the formulation of policy and the performance of official duties imposed by law and delegated by the county board of commissioners . . . . [Emphasis added.]

Whether the power to require haul route permits may lawfully be delegated by the county board of commissioners will be addressed later.