STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] [Emphasis added.]

This legislative power was recently confirmed in Wayne County Bd of Comm'rs v Wayne County Airport Authority, 253 Mich App 144, 180; 658 NW2d 804 (2002): "[T]he Legislature has the power to regulate the powers and duties of counties in relation to highways and airports pursuant to Const 1963, art 7, � 16 . . . ." In Alan v Wayne County, 388 Mich 210, 245; 200 NW2d 628 (1972), the Court emphasized: "It is elementary that a county has only such powers as have been granted to it by the Constitution or the state Legislature."

Under section 11(j) of 1851 PA 156, MCL 46.11(j), a county board of commissioners may "pass ordinances that relate to county affairs and do not contravene the general laws of this state . . . ." As explained above, it would contravene the Michigan Vehicle Code to require that truckers obtain a haul route permit before operating trucks on county roads where those trucks are in full compliance with the Code.

Under section 11(m) of 1851 PA 156, a county board of commissioners may: