STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The bill also would authorize villages and small cities to collect fees for emergency police and fire services. Under Public Act 33, townships can contract with other municipalities for police or fire protection, and contiguous townships, cities, and villages can create joint police and fire administrative boards.  [Senate Legislative Analysis, SB 710, February 4, 1991.]

Townships have only those powers conferred by law. Hanslovsky v LeLand Twp, 281 Mich 652, 655; 275 NW 720 (1937). Section 11(1) of the Act, MCL 41.811(1), authorizes the "governing bodies of 2 or more contiguous townships, villages, or qualified cities" to, "acting jointly, create a joint police administrative board, fire administrative board, or police and fire administrative board." Section 6a of the Act explicitly authorizes the "legislative bodies of municipalities acting jointly" to provide emergency fire service to adopt ordinances for the collection of fees for these services. MCL 41.806a. (Emphasis added.)