INTERGOVERNMENTAL AGREEMENTS: FIRE PROTECTION: A municipal ordinance imposing fees for fire service runs adopted pursuant to
[…] institute a new fee for townships, but simply would restore their authority
to collect these fees. The bill also would authorize villages and small
cities to collect fees for emergency police and fire services. Under Public
Act 33, townships can contract with other municipalities for police or fire
protection, and contiguous townships, cities, and villages can create joint
police and fire administrative boards. [Senate Legislative Analysis,
SB 710, February 4, 1991.] Townships have only those powers conferred by law. Hanslovsky v LeLand
Twp, 281 Mich 652, 655; 275 NW 720 (1937). Section 11(1) of the Act, MCL
41.811(1), authorizes the "governing bodies of 2 or more contiguous townships,
villages, or qualified cities" to, "acting jointly, create a joint police
administrative board, fire administrative board, or police and fire
administrative board." Section 6a of the Act explicitly authorizes the "legislative
bodies of municipalities acting jointly" to provide emergency fire service
to adopt ordinances for the collection of fees for these services. MCL 41.806a.
(Emphasis added.) No provision of the Act authorizes one municipal legislative