MUNICIPALITIES: REMOVAL FROM OFFICE: HOME RULE CITY ACT: A city charter provision that renders vacant an office held by an elected
[…] That
act allows a shortened term where an officer is removed for cause. Running for a
second office while serving in the first constitutes such a cause when so
specified in the city charter. Opinion No. 7186 January 27, 2006 Honorable Bruce Patterson You have asked if a city charter provision may lawfully prescribe the removal
of an elected city officer who becomes a candidate for another city office.
Information supplied with your request expresses concern that the particular
charter provision may be unenforceable because of a conflict with a provision of
the Home Rule City Act (HRCA), MCL 117.1 et seq. The section in question
is section 5(d) of the HRCA, MCL 117.5(d), which provides, in relevant part: The term of a public official shall not be shortened or extended beyond
the period for which the official is elected or appointed, unless he or she
resigns or is removed for cause, if the office is held for a fixed
term. [Emphasis added.] The HRCA provides no detail as to what constitutes "cause" for removal under
MCL 117.5(d). Under Const 1963, art 7, � 22, home rule cities enjoy broad
powers, subject to the laws of this State. AFSCME v Detroit, 468 Mich
388, 410-411; 662 NW2d 695 (2003).