REVISED SCHOOL CODE: The school board of the Detroit Public Schools must next elect its president
[…] 380.412a. The new board took office on January 1, 2006, consistent with the
statute. MCL 380.412a(5). The board then elected its president and
vice-president.
FIRST CLASS SCHOOL DISTRICTS:
Detroit school board's election
of officers
State Representative
The Capitol
Lansing, MI 48913
The Revised School Code, as amended by 2004 PA 303, contains two provisions relating to the election of these board officers. MCL 380.411a(3) states:
The board of a first class school district shall elect its officers during the month of January of each odd numbered year. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 380.416(2) states in pertinent part:
The board, a majority of which shall constitute a quorum, shall elect its president and vice-president biennially from among the members of the board. [Emphasis added.]
Although MCL 380.411a(3) states that the board must elect its officers in
January of each odd-numbered year, the board took office in January 2006 � an
even-numbered year. Here the board could not elect its officers in January of