STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Municipal investors must be cautious, study and understand the markets they utilize, and, most importantly, monitor their investments for total return, security, and soundness.

It is my opinion, therefore, that flexible repurchase agreements are allowable investments for Michigan school districts under the Revised School Code, 1976 PA 451, and for Michigan public corporations under 1943 PA 20, with the approval of their governing bodies and subject to the limitations of those acts.

MIKE COX
Attorney General

1 MCL 129.91(6)(d) defines a "public corporation" as "a county, city, village, township, port district, drainage district, special assessment district, or metropolitan district of this state, or a board, commission, or another authority or agency created by or under an act of the legislature of this state."