STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Flexible repurchase agreements are allowable investments for Michigan school districts under the Revised School Code, 1976 PA 451, and for Michigan "public corporations" under 1943 PA 20, with the approval of their governing bodies and subject to the limitations of those acts.

Opinion No. 7196

December 27, 2006

Honorable Wayne Kuipers
State Senator
The Capitol
Lansing, MI 48909

You have asked if flexible repurchase agreements are allowable investments for Michigan school districts under the Revised School Code, 1976 PA 451, and for Michigan public corporations under 1943 PA 20.

Section 1223 of the Revised School Code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1223, authorizes local school boards to invest "debt retirement funds, building and site funds, building and site sinking funds, or general funds of the district" in, among other investments, "United States government or federal agency obligation repurchase agreements."