STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Section 1223 of the Revised School Code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1223, authorizes local school boards to invest "debt retirement funds, building and site funds, building and site sinking funds, or general funds of the district" in, among other investments, "United States government or federal agency obligation repurchase agreements."

Similarly, section 1 of 1943 PA 20, an act relating to the investment of funds of political subdivisions, authorizes "public corporations"1 to invest certain of their funds.2  MCL 129.91. This section provides:

(1) Except as provided in section 5, the governing body by resolution may authorize its investment officer to invest the funds of that public corporation in 1 or more of the following:

(a) Bonds, securities, and other obligations of the United States or an agency or instrumentality of the United States.

* * *

(d) Repurchase agreements consisting of instruments listed in subdivision (a).

Neither the Revised School Code nor 1943 PA 20 defines "repurchase agreement" for purposes of those acts.