MICHIGAN MIKE COX,
[…] The city in question has adopted an ordinance that allows
a police officer or person appointed by a local district judge to issue a
citation for a civil infraction for driving into an intersection after the
traffic signal has turned red based on a review of photographic evidence
obtained by an unmanned camera. Section 741 of the Michigan Vehicle
Code, MCL 257.741, provides: A civil infraction action is a
civil action in which the defendant is alleged to be responsible for a civil
infraction. A civil infraction action is commenced upon the issuance and
service of a citation as provided in section 742. Section 742 of the Code, MCL 257.742, provides for the
issuance of citations for civil infractions: (1) A police officer who
witnesses a person violating this act or a local ordinance substantially
corresponding to this act, which violation is a civil infraction, may stop the
person, detain the person temporarily for purposes of making a record of
vehicle check, and prepare and subscribe, as soon as possible and as
completely as possible, an original and 3 copies of a written citation, which
shall be a notice to appear in court for 1 or more civil infractions. If a
police officer of a village, city, township, or county, or a police officer
who is an authorized agent of a county road commission, witnesses a person
violating this act or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to this
act within that village, city, township, or county and that violation is a
civil infraction, that police officer may pursue, stop, and detain the person
outside the village, city, township, or county where the violation occurred
for the purpose of exercising the authority and performing the duties
prescribed in this section and section 749, as applicable. * * * (3) A police officer may issue a
citation to a person who is a driver of a motor vehicle involved in an
accident when, based upon personal investigation, the officer has reasonable
cause to believe that the person is responsible for a civil infraction in
connection with the accident. A police officer may issue a citation to a
person who is a driver of a motor vehicle when, based upon personal
investigation by the police officer of a complaint by someone who witnessed
the person violating this act or a local ordinance substantially corresponding
to this act, which violation is a civil infraction, the officer has reasonable
cause to believe that the person is responsible for a civil infraction and if
the prosecuting attorney or attorney for the political subdivision approves in
writing the issuance of the citation. * * * (5) The officer shall inform the