MICHIGAN MIKE COX,
[…] Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, if the ordinance designates the
violation as a civil infraction. Accordingly, a city operating under the Home Rule City
Act may enact ordinances that are consistent with the Michigan Vehicle Code
(the Code), 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 et seq. The city in question has adopted an ordinance that allows
a police officer or person appointed by a local district judge to issue a
citation for a civil infraction for driving into an intersection after the
traffic signal has turned red based on a review of photographic evidence
obtained by an unmanned camera. Section 741 of the Michigan Vehicle
Code, MCL 257.741, provides: A civil infraction action is a
civil action in which the defendant is alleged to be responsible for a civil
infraction. A civil infraction action is commenced upon the issuance and
service of a citation as provided in section 742. Section 742 of the Code, MCL 257.742, provides for the
issuance of citations for civil infractions: (1) A police officer who
witnesses a person violating this act or a local ordinance substantially
corresponding to this act, which violation is a civil infraction, may stop the