MICHIGAN ZONING ENABLING ACT: The requirement in section 601(3) of the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act, MCL
[…] to all persons to whom real property is assessed within 300 feet of the
property and to the occupants of all structures within 300 feet of
the property regardless of whether the property or occupant is located in
the zoning jurisdiction. [Emphasis added.] Although it may be prudent for a municipality to consult with its attorney
regarding the particular details that may apply in a given situation, a
municipality may comply with the notice requirements of section 103(2) by
delivery of a written notice in person or by the sending of written notice by
mail. As indicated in your letter, section 103(3) permits letters to be
addressed to "occupant" if the name of an occupant of a structure is not known.
MCL 125.3103(3) (stating "[i]f the name of the occupant is not known, the term
'occupant' may be used in making notification under this subsection"). It is my opinion, therefore, in answer to your final question, that a
municipality may comply with the requirements in section 103(2) of the Michigan
Zoning Enabling Act, MCL 125.3103(2), for giving notice to the occupants of