MICHIGAN ZONING ENABLING ACT: The requirement in section 601(3) of the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act, MCL
[…] being considered by the zoning board of appeals that he or she voted on as a
member of the zoning or planning commission where the facts and circumstances
associated with the particular decision under review make abstention necessary
to satisfy the due process requirement of impartial decision making. Your third question may be restated as follows: What are the consequences of failing to appoint a successor to a seat on
the zoning board of appeals if the appointment is not made within one month
of that member's term expiring as required by section 601(9) of the MZEA? Section 601(9) of the MZEA, MCL 125.3601(9), provides: A successor shall be appointed not more than 1 month after the term of
the preceding member [of a zoning board of appeals] has expired. While section 601(9) of the MZEA, MCL 125.3601(9), provides
that appointment of a successor on the zoning board of appeals "shall" occur
within one month after the term of the preceding member has expired, the MZEA is
silent as to the consequences that result if such an appointment is not made
within the required time limit. The expectation, of course, is that an