STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The county treasurer shall file his bond with the county clerk. [MCL 168.204.]

An officeholder's failure to faithfully discharge the duties of his office in violation of the oath he takes is addressed in two separate statutes pertinent to your question. The first, MCL 201.3, is the more broadly applicable of the two and is found in section 3 of the Revised Statutes of 1846, chapter 15, which states:

Every office shall become vacant, on the happening of any of the following events, before the expiration of the term of such office:

1. The death of the incumbent;

2. His resignation;

3. His removal from office;

4. His ceasing to be an inhabitant of this state; or, if the office be local, of the district, county, township, city, or village, for which he shall have been appointed, or within which the duties of his office are required to be discharged;

5. His conviction of any infamous crime, or of any offense involving a violation of his oath of office;

6. The decision of a competent tribunal, declaring void his appointment, or,

7. His refusal or neglect to take his oath of office, or to give, or renew any official bond, or to deposit such oath, or bond, in the manner and within the time prescribed by law. [Emphasis added.]4

The second statute, section 206 of the Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.206, specifically governs county offices and is substantially similar to MCL 201.3 in providing that the office shall be deemed vacant upon the incumbent committing an infamous crime or violating his oath of office:

The office of county clerk, county treasurer, register of deeds, prosecuting attorney, sheriff, drain commissioner, surveyor or coroner in any county in this state shall become vacant upon the happening of any of the following events: Death of the incumbent; his resignation; his removal from office for cause; his ceasing to be a resident of the county in which his office is located; his conviction of an infamous crime or an offense involving the violation of his oath of office; the decision of a competent tribunal declaring