officer have principal office at county seat A county sheriff's principal office must be maintained at the
[…] located anywhere in the county. [Emphasis added.] Additionally, MCL 51.83 provides that the sheriff shall maintain
an office at the place where the courts of the county are held: It shall be the duty of the sheriff of every county to keep
an office at the place where the courts for such county are held, of which
he shall file a notice in the office of the clerk of the county; and to keep
the same open during the usual business hours of each day, Sundays excepted. However, the requirement that the principal office must remain
at the county seat is recognized in MCL 46.11, which provides in relevant part: A county board of commissioners, at a lawfully held meeting,
may do 1 or more of the following: * * * (b) Determine the site of, remove, or designate a new site
for a county building. The exercise of the authority granted by this
subdivision is subject to any requirement of law that the building be
located at the county seat. [Emphasis added.] Therefore, while sheriffs may establish and maintain more than
one office within the county in which they serve, they may not maintain their
principal office outside the county seat. Your question asks what factors other than physical location