officer have principal office at county seat A county sheriff's principal office must be maintained at the
[…] explained this provision to the voters, stating that it represented a revision
of the 1908 Constitution. By adding the word "principal" to art 7, � 5, "these
county officers will be enabled to establish additional offices in other parts
of the county, if needed." 2 Official Record, Constitutional Convention 1961, p
3390. 1 Similar to this constitutional provision, various statutory
provisions also recognize that, in order to perform his myriad duties, the
sheriff may maintain more than one office within the county, provided his
principal office is located at the county seat. For example, MCL 45.16 provides
that a jail may be located anywhere in the county: Each organized county shall, at its own cost and expense,
provide at the county seat thereof a suitable courthouse, and a suitable and
sufficient jail and fireproof offices and all other necessary public
buildings, and keep the same in good repair. However, and notwithstanding
the provisions of section 11 of Act No. 156 of the Public Acts of 1851, as
amended, being section 46.11 of the Compiled Laws of 1948, a jail may be
located anywhere in the county. [Emphasis added.] Additionally, MCL 51.83 provides that the sheriff shall maintain
an office at the place where the courts of the county are held: It shall be the duty of the sheriff of every county to keep
an office at the place where the courts for such county are held, of which