STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] [MCL 213.54(3).]

Such an evaluation would be needed to decide upon the best route for the proposed transmission line and the likely cost of acquiring the property interests needed for it. This is information needed before an application for a certificate can be completed in accordance with section 7(2) of the Certification Act, MCL 460.567(2).

In determining the meaning of the word "sought" in MCL 460.571 found in the phrase "if the electric utility, affiliated transmission company, or independent transmission company has scheduled or held a public meeting in connection with a certificate sought under section 7 or 9," the appropriate principles of statutory construction must be applied.

Since the word "sought" is not defined in the Certification Act, it is appropriate to use a dictionary definition.