STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] "Preconstruction activity" means any activity on a proposed route conducted before construction of a transmission line begins. Preconstruction activity includes surveys, measurements, examinations, soundings, borings, sample-taking, or other testing procedures, photography, appraisal, or tests of soil, groundwater, structures, or other materials in or on the real property for contamination. Preconstruction activity does not include an action that permanently or irreparably alters the real property on or across the proposed route. [MCL 460.562(i).]

The company may seek that license under section 4 of the UCPA, MCL 213.54(3), which provides in part regarding its purpose:

An agency[11] or an agent or employee of an agency may enter upon property before filing an action for the purpose of making surveys, measurements, examinations, tests, soundings, and borings; taking photographs or samplings; appraising the property; conducting an environmental inspection; conducting archaeological studies pursuant to section 106 of title I of the national historic preservation act, Public Law 89-665, 16 U.S.C. 470f; or determining whether the property is suitable to take for public purposes.

Section 11 of the Certification Act, MCL 460.571, imposes restrictions on limited licenses to protect the interests of the property owner and provides that the court may grant the license "upon such terms as justice and equity require":