STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Section 10(1) of the Certification Act, MCL 460.570(1), provides that, once issued, the certificate takes precedence over a conflicting local prohibition or regulation:

If the commission grants a certificate under this act, that certificate shall take precedence over a conflicting local ordinance, law, rule, regulation, policy, or practice that prohibits or regulates the location or construction of a transmission line for which the commission has issued a certificate.

Finally, section 10(3) of the Certification Act, MCL 460.570(3), provides that, in a condemnation proceeding, the certificate is "conclusive and binding as to the public convenience and necessity" and the compatibility of the transmission line "with the public health and safety or any zoning or land use requirements":7