STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MIKE COX
Attorney General

1 Your first and second questions have been combined and restated as one.

2 This opinion does not address the circumstances under which federal law may allow an electric utility company to condemn property and construct a transmission line without a certificate of public necessity and convenience from the Commission. See, e.g., 16 USC 824p.

3 "The phrases 'shall' and 'shall not' are unambiguous and denote a mandatory, rather than discretionary action." Roberts v Mecosta County Gen Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 65; 642 NW2d 663 (2002).

4 Section 4(1)(a) of the Certification Act, MCL 460.564(1)(a), requires that the plan provide "[t]he general location and size of all major transmission lines to be constructed in the 5 years after planning commences."

5 Section 2(b) of the Certification Act, MCL 460.562(b), defines "certificate" to be "a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued for a major transmission line under this act or issued for a transmission line under section 9."