charter schools upon expiration of authorizing contract A public school academy may continue to receive its current
[…] district under the Act or the Revised School Code. Whether a public school academy may continue to receive state
school aid attributable to the fiscal year in which its contract expires
presents a different question. Appropriations under the State School Aid Act are
made on a "fiscal year" basis. Section 4(3) of the State School Aid Act, MCL
388.1604(3), defines "fiscal year" to mean "the state fiscal year that commences
October 1 and continues through September 30." But public schools operate on a
"school fiscal year." Section 6(11) of the State School Aid Act, MCL
388.1606(11), defines the "school fiscal year" as "a fiscal year that commences
July 1 and continues through June 30." In accordance with section 17b of the
State School Aid Act, MCL 388.1617b, a public school academy's total allotment
of the fiscal year school aid payments are distributed in 11 installments on the
20th of each month commencing in October and ending in August. Although the