charter schools upon expiration of authorizing contract A public school academy may continue to receive its current
[…] provides for the organization, regulation, and maintenance of schools, school
districts, public school academies, and intermediate school districts. In 1993
PA 362, the Legislature enacted Part 6A of the Revised School Code, MCL 380.501
� 380.507, governing public school academies. Public school academies are
commonly referred to as "charter schools." Section 501(1) of the Revised School
Code, MCL 380.501(1), defines a public school academy as a "public school" and a
"school district" for purposes of state school aid. In order to organize and
operate a public school academy, section 502(3) of the Revised School Code, MCL
380.502(3), requires a person or entity to obtain a contract from an authorizing
body.1 Section 501(2)(d) of the Revised School Code, MCL
380.501(2)(d), defines "contract" to mean "the executive act taken by an
authorizing body that evidences the authorization of a public school academy"
and that "confirm[s] the status of a public school academy as a public school in
this state." This contract is often referred to as a "charter."2 The State School Aid Act, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1601 et seq,
governs the appropriation, allocation, and distribution of state funds to local
school districts and public school academies. Each year, the Legislature and the