charter schools upon expiration of authorizing contract A public school academy may continue to receive its current
[…] Reading all the above provisions together, if a public school academy's charter
expires, it would not be entitled to receive state school aid money for the next
state fiscal year because it would no longer be a public school or school
district under the Act or the Revised School Code. Whether a public school academy may continue to receive state
school aid attributable to the fiscal year in which its contract expires
presents a different question. Appropriations under the State School Aid Act are
made on a "fiscal year" basis. Section 4(3) of the State School Aid Act, MCL
388.1604(3), defines "fiscal year" to mean "the state fiscal year that commences
October 1 and continues through September 30." But public schools operate on a
"school fiscal year." Section 6(11) of the State School Aid Act, MCL
388.1606(11), defines the "school fiscal year" as "a fiscal year that commences
July 1 and continues through June 30." In accordance with section 17b of the