single-site requirement in MCL 380.524(1) to urban high school academies
[…] are considered to be separate urban high school academies each of which operates
under a single separate contract.
2 School districts of the first class include those with a pupil
membership of at least 100,000 enrolled on the most recent pupil membership
count day. MCL 380.402. They are governed by the provisions of Part 6 of the
Revised School Code, MCL 380.401 � MCL 380.485. Currently, the Detroit Public
Schools is the only district of the first class in Michigan.
3 "Entity" means a non-profit corporation that is organized under the
Nonprofit Corporation Act, 1982 PA 162, MCL 450.2101 et seq, and that has
been granted tax-exempt status under section 509(a) of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986, 26 USC 509(a).
4 MCL 380.504(1) states: "A public school academy may be located in
all or part of an existing public school building. A public school academy shall
not operate at a site other than the single site requested for the
configuration of grades that will use the site, as specified in the
application required under section 502 and in the contract." [Emphasis added.]
5 OAG No 7126 was issued March 6, 2003. Part C was added to the Code