STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The attorney general of the state is hereby authorized and empowered to intervene in any action heretofore or hereafter commenced in any court of the state whenever such intervention is necessary in order to protect any right or interest of the state, or of the people of the state. Such right of intervention shall exist at any stage of the proceeding, and the attorney general shall have the same right to prosecute an appeal, or to apply for a re-hearing or to take any other action or step whatsoever that is had or possessed by any of the parties to such litigation.

And MCL 14.30 directly addresses the Attorney General's general supervisory and advisory role with respect to Michigan's county prosecutors: "The attorney general shall supervise the work of, consult and advise the prosecuting attorneys, in all matters pertaining to the duties of their offices."

Michigan's common law tradition with respect to the Attorney General's authority is consistent with this statutory history.