STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The full exploration of these considerations is beyond the scope of this opinion.  The answers to your third and fourth questions are contained in the answer to your first question.

3 It is worth emphasizing that subsection (4) of MCL 49.160 makes clear that the section does not apply if an assistant prosecuting attorney has been otherwise appointed pursuant to law and is not disqualified from acting in place of the prosecuting attorney.  See MCL 49.32, which provides: 

 The prosecuting attorney shall designate 1 assistant prosecuting attorney as chief assistant prosecuting attorney, who shall in case of the absence, disability or sickness of the prosecuting attorney discharge all the functions and perform all the duties of the office of prosecuting attorney, and in case of the absence, disability or sickness of both the prosecuting attorney and the chief assistant prosecuting attorney, next ranking assistant shall discharge all the functions and perform all the duties of the office of prosecuting attorney.
 

4  Const 1963, art 3, � 2 states:  "The powers of government are divided into three branches; legislative, executive and judicial.  No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution."