STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The Michigan Supreme Court has made clear that, when construing a statute, the foremost obligation is to discern and effectuate the intent of the Legislature as expressed in the statutory language. Halloran v Bhan, 470 Mich 572, 576-578; 683 NW2d 129 (2004); Massey v Mandell, 462 Mich 375, 380-381; 614 NW2d 70 (2000). If the statute's language is clear and unambiguous, it must be assumed that the Legislature intended its plain meaning and the statute must be enforced as written.

These principles must be applied when examining the present text of MCL 49.160, adopted in 2002 PA 706, which involves appointment of a special prosecuting attorney by the Attorney General. MCL 49.160 states in its entirety:

(1) If the prosecuting attorney of a county determines himself or herself to be disqualified by reason of a conflict of interest or is otherwise unable to attend to the duties of the office, he or she shall file with the attorney general a petition stating the conflict or the reason he or she is unable to serve and requesting the appointment of a special prosecuting attorney to perform the duties of the prosecuting attorney in any matter in which the prosecuting attorney is disqualified or until the prosecuting attorney is able to serve.

(2) If the attorney general determines that a prosecuting attorney is disqualified or otherwise unable to serve, the attorney general may elect to proceed in the matter or may appoint a prosecuting attorney or assistant prosecuting attorney who consents to the appointment to act as a special prosecuting attorney to perform the duties of the prosecuting attorney in any matter in which the prosecuting attorney is disqualified or until the prosecuting attorney is able to serve.

(3) A special prosecuting attorney appointed under this section is vested with all of the powers of the prosecuting attorney for the purpose of the appointment and during the period of appointment, including the power to investigate and initiate charges. The cost of prosecution, other than personnel costs, in any matter handled by a special prosecuting attorney shall be borne by the office of the prosecuting attorney who has been determined to be disqualified or otherwise unable to serve.

(4) This section does not apply if an assistant prosecuting attorney has been or can be appointed by the prosecuting attorney pursuant to section 18 of chapter 16 of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 776.18, to perform the necessary duties within the constraints of that section or if an assistant prosecuting attorney has been otherwise appointed by the prosecuting attorney pursuant to law and is not