STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The Legislature sought to assist law enforcement and protect communities by requiring individuals who have been convicted of criminal sexual acts to register with the State. The Legislature was specifically concerned about protecting children when it enacted the Act, as stated in section 1a of the SORA: 

          The legislature has determined that a person who has been convicted of committing an offense covered by this act poses a potential serious menace
          and danger to the health, safety, morals, and welfare of the people, and particularly the children, of this state. [MCL 28.721a; emphasis added.]

With certain exceptions, the Act requires individuals who have committed one of the offenses listed in the Act to be registered in the Sex Offenders Registry. MCL 28.723(1). That Registry is "intended to provide law enforcement and the people of this state with an appropriate, comprehensive, and effective means to monitor those persons who pose such a potential danger." MCL 28.721a. The public registration database provides information to the citizens of this State that allows them to learn where convicted sex offenders reside and if they have recently moved into their communities.