STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Applying the definition of "residence" in accordance with the plain language of the statute leads to the conclusion that, while incarcerated, a prisoner's "residence" for SORA purposes is the prison itself. The person may continue to keep personal effects at the place where he resided before incarceration, and may otherwise retain the expectation of resuming lodging there, but the place at which he "habitually sleeps . . . and has a regular place of lodging" is the prison. MCL 28.722(g).

The final sentence of the statutory definition of "residence" provides that it "shall not be construed to affect existing judicial interpretation of the term residence." MCL 28.722(g). This language indicates a legislative intent to limit use of the SORA's definition of "residence" to the SORA itself, and to expressly bar any exportation of that definition to other areas of the law.